• Upload
[…] operations. Thus, the Restructuring will better position the Pennsylvania Operating Subsidiaries

to compete and provide services in Pennsylvania and to become a more efficient and effective

competitor in the dynamic telecommunications marketplace.

Page 21: Penn - PUC Application - (Friday 5 22 2020) - Clean - Final · 3 creditors, the “Consenting Noteholders”).3 Since the Petition Date, Frontier has worked with the Consenting Noteholders

19

C. The Restructuring Will Provide Affirmative Public Benefits and Further the Public Interest

Section 1103(a) of the Public Utility Code explains that a certificate of public

convenience will issue “only if the Commission shall find or determine that the granting of such

certificate is necessary or proper for the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the

public.” In City of York v. Pa. P.U.C., 295 A.2d 825 (Pa. 1972), the Supreme Court of

Pennsylvania explained, in the context of a utility merger, that the issuance of a certificate of

public convenience requires the Commission to find affirmatively that a public benefit will result

from the merger.