Penn Lawsuit
[…] claims that he asserts (see Ex. 1, iril 42, 48, 58, 61-63, 66, 76, 79, 93-96), the Court would

    necessarily need to rely on federal law to construe and apply the claims of the '567 Patent.

    Therefore, Plaintiffs claims arise under federal patent law and should be adjudicated in this

    Court. See generally U.S. Valves, Inc. v. Dray, 212 F.3d 1368, 1372 (Fed. Cir. 2000) (finding

    that where state law claim requires court to "interpret the patents and then determine whether the

    [accused product] infringes these patents" federal court has jurisdiction); cf 28 U.S.C. 1454(a)

    ("A civil action in which any party asserts a claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress

    relating to patents, plant variety protection, or copyrights may be removed to the district court of

    the United States for the district and division embracing the place where the action is pending.").

    9. Second, Plaintiffs claims may be removed because they arise out of and

    implicate resolution of a substantial question of federal copyright law: whether Plaintiff or the

    University is the original author of WRDS. Although Plaintiff alleges that he is an inventor and