Embed Size (px)
[…] 31

[* 31]

was no longer available most likely due to repairs to the laptop, or that the

software may have been updated or corrupted which may have caused the

loss of information." (Defendants' Affirm., Ex K [Kumar Aft.] ,-r 9.) The fact

that defendants have provided event recorder data in tabular format in other

cases does not establish that, in this case, defendants willfully failed to

produce the data in the format demanded.

The branch of plaintiff's motion to compel the deposition of Angel

Rivera, the train operator, at the offices of plaintiffs counsel is denied. CPLR

3110 (3) provides that a deposition within the state on notice shall be taken:

"when the party to be examined is a public corporation or any officer, agent or employee thereof, within the county in which the action is pending; the place of such examination shall be the office of any of the attorneys for such a public corporation or any officer, agent or authorized employee thereof unless the parties stipulate otherwise.

For the purpose of this rule New York city shall be considered one county."

Under General Construction Law § 66, a "public corporation" includes

a "public benefit corporation." The New York City Transit Authority (NYCTA)

is a statutorily created public benefit corporation. Public Authorities Law §

1201 (1). It is undisputed that Rivera is a NYCTA employee.