Embed Size (px)
[…] See 18U.S.C. §3123(a) (2) (“Upon an application…the court shall enter an ex parte order authorizingthe installation and use of a pen register or trap and trace device…if the court finds that the Statelaw enforcement or investigative officer has certified to the court that the information likely to beobtained by such installation and use is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation.”) Second,state pen registers are required to restrict what they intercept to the telephone number at issue, andnot to any “spillover” or message information. See 18 U.S.C. §3121(c) (“A government agencyauthorized to install and use a pen register or trap and trace device under this chapter or underState law shall restrict the recording or decoding of electronic or other impulses to the dialing,routing, addressing, and signaling information utilized in the processing and transmitting of wire orelectronic communications so as not to include the contents of any wire or electronic communi-cations.”) Interestingly, both intersections follow from the federal principle that, under Smith v.Maryland, supra, there are no Fourth Amendment implications to pen registers or trap and tracedevices.Thus, under the first intersection, there should be no problem in allowing state