Embed Size (px)
[…] 11 WARSHAUER THOMAS THORNTON & ROGERS, P.C. ATLANTA, GEORGIA www.wttrlaw.com (404) 892-4900
injury, up to the amount allocated to those categories of damages in the
settlement documents or judgment.
O.C.G.A. § 33-24-56.1(b). Thus, there is both a statutory and common law right to
reimbursement. However, it is not without limitation.
Even if the clause appears to be enforceable, the amount of the claim may still be subject
to traditional equitable limitations on subrogation, such as the requirement that the plaintiff be
fully compensated. O.C.G.A. § 33-24-56.1(b)(1) and (2) state that the benefit provider may seek
reimbursement only if “the amount of recovery exceeds the sum of all economic and
noneconomic losses. . . exclusive of losses for which reimbursement may be sought;” and further
states that any recovery must be “reduced by the pro rata amount of attorney’s fees and expenses
of litigation incurred by the injured party in bringing the claim.” Additionally, O.C.G.A. § 33-24-