Pay or Play?: Why Requiring Notice and an Opportunity to
[…] 67. Id. (“Every application for Federal financial assistance shall as condition of its approval contain or be accompanied by an assurance from the applicant or recipient, satisfactory to the Assistant Secretary, that the education program or activity operated by the applicant or recipient and to which this part applies will be operated in compliance with this part.”); Heckman, supra note 55, at 210–11.

68. 20 U.S.C. § 1682. 69. Designation of Responsible Employee and Adoption of Grievance Procedures, 34 C.F.R.

106.8(b) (“A recipient shall adopt and publish grievance procedures providing for prompt and equitable resolution of student and employee complaints alleging any action which would be prohibited by this part.”); Heckman, supra note 55, at 216.

70. Conduct of Investigations, 34 C.F.R. § 100.7(b); Heckman, supra note 55 at 216. 71. Heckman, supra note 55, at 216. 72. Id. at 217 (citing DIANE HECKMAN, WOMEN’S SPORTS FOUNDATION REPORT ON TITLE IX,