Pay or Play?: Why Requiring Notice and an Opportunity to
[…] The Court presumed that a central purpose of the administrative notice and opportunity to cure mechanisms was “to avoid diverting education funding from beneficial uses where a recipient was unaware of discrimination in its

131. Id. at 287. 132. Id. (quoting Franklin, 503 U.S. at 74). 133. Id. at 288–89. 134. 20 U.S.C. § 1682(2). 135. 34 C.F.R. 100.7(d) (“If an investigation pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section indicates a

failure to comply with this part, the responsible Department official or his designee will so inform the recipient and the matter will be resolved by informal means whenever possible.”).

136. Procedure for Effective Compliance, 34 C.F.R. § 100.8(c). 137. 34 C.F.R. § 100.8(d). 138. Remedial and Affirmative Action and Self-Evaluation, 34 C.F.R. § 106.3(a); Gebser, 524

U.S. at 288. 139. Gebser, 524 U.S. at 288 (citing North Haven Bd. of Educ. v. Bell, 456 U.S. 512, 518