Pay or Play?: Why Requiring Notice and an Opportunity to
[…] Id. at 574–75. In so holding, the Court rejected arguments that the entire institution could be subject to Title IX requirements simply because (1) federal assistance in one area may allow diversion of funds to other areas, or (2) federal assistance could potentially be used to provide a variety of services to the students through whom the funds pass. Id. at 573.

51. See 20 U.S.C. § 1687; Civ. Rights Restoration Act, Pub. L 100-259 § 2 (1988). 52. 20 U.S.C. § 1687. The Act provides, in relevant part, “For purposes of this chapter, the term

‘program or activity’ and ‘program’ mean all the operation of . . . a college, university, or other postsecondary institution, or a public system of higher education, . . . any part of which is extended Heckman Federal financial assistance.” Id.

53. See Rodney K. Smith, When Ignorance is Not Bliss: In Search of Racial and Gender Equity in Intercollegiate Athletics, 61 MO. L. REV. 329, 371–72 (1996).