• Upload
[…] III.C.3, it is necessary to presume, that customers will incur costs. And if a party cannot 31

quantify the costs (or like the Applicants, makes no effort to do so), that party cannot 32

Page 76: PAULA M. CARMODY STATE OF MARYLAND ASSISTANT …€™s counsel theresa v. czarski deputy people’s counsel gregory t. simmons molly g. knoll state of maryland office of people’s

 

 

72

show that benefits bear a proper relationship to the costs—whatever that relationship 1

should be. That is the state of play: Applicants have not shown that the benefits bear a 2

proper relationship to costs. 3

Q. How can the Commission best signal to the Applicants, and to prospective merger 4 applicants, what the public interest in mergers requires? 5

6 A. By applying the requirement of Section 6-105, that an acquisition must be “consistent 7

with the public interest, convenience, and necessity, including benefits and no harm to 8

consumers,” to describe the mix of business activities, corporate structure, financial 9

structure and market structure that, when embodied in each utility privileged to serve in 10

Maryland, will most likely ensure reliable, cost-effective service. 11