Embed Size (px)
[…] based on DEC Staff’s understanding of the Decision of Justice
Giardino, which is that the decision found that Mr. Cunningham
repeatedly violated ECL Section 11-0533.
ECL Section 11-0533 governs the licensing of guides who
offer their services for hire in relation to particular
activities, including whitewater rafting on designated portions
of certain New York State rivers, including rivers on which the
respondents operate. (See 6 NYCRR 197.2(k), identifying the
particular river portions on which whitewater guiding is
regulated.)
As used in ECL Section 11-0533, the term “guide” means “a
person who offers services for hire part or all of which
includes directing, instructing, or aiding another” in rafting
or other specified activities. (ECL Section 11-0533(1); 6 NYCRR
197.2(g).) Also, “for hire” means “providing or offering to
provide services to the public at large for which compensation
is demanded or received, directly or indirectly.” (6 NYCRR
197.2(e).)