The Court held that LG’s license to Intel authorizing Intel to make and sell chips embodying the patents exhausted LG’s patent rights, and the Court prohibited LG from suing Quanta or other computer manufacturers who bought chips from Intel. Because the license agreement did not prohibit Intel from selling chips to computer manufacturers that LG wanted to separately license, the case left open two questions: First, could a contract claim lie against a man-ufacturer if the manufacturer’s license agreement with the patent

10 Id. at 1763.11 Id. at 1769 (citing 17 U.S.C. § 117(a)(1) (“[I]t is not [a copyright] infringement for

the owner of a copy of a computer program to make . . . another copy . . . of that computer program provide[d] that such a new copy . . . is created as an essential step in the utilization of the computer program.”)).

12 Quanta, 553 U.S. at 625.

45307_CH12_Olson.indd 287 9/6/13 10:49 AM