mkoffsky
[…] Some patent reform drafts permit assignee or prospective assignee to apply for a patent (as is allowed in some countries outside the U.S.) Query: Will such a provision be unconstitutional under Article I,
Section 8, clause 8: “The Congress shall have the power to promote the progress of
Science and useful Arts, but Securing for a limited Time to Authors and Inventors the exclusive Right to their respective Writings and Discoveries.”
4
www.smsc.com©2009 SMSC. All rights reserved.
Patent Conveyance Statute 35 U.S.C. § 261
“Subject to the provisions of this title, patents shall have the attributes of personal property.
Applications for patent, patents, or any interest therein, shall be assignable in law by an instrument in writing. The applicant, patentee, or his assigns or legal representatives may in like manner grant and convey an exclusive right under his application for patent, or patents, to the whole or any specified part of the United States.”