PASSENGER & FREIGHT RAIL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM PROGRAM GUIDELINES and APPLICATION INSTRUCTIONS SFY 2017-2018 FEBRUARY 2018
[…] Force Account o Manual of Billing Procedure for Submission of Rail Project Payment Vouchers to NYSDOT o Manual of Uniform Record Keeping (MURK)

Proprietary Information: Careful consideration should be given before confidential business information is submitted to NYSDOT as part of your application. Review should include whether it is critical for evaluating an application and whether general, non-confidential information may be adequate for review purposes. The NYS Freedom of Information Law, Public Officers Law, Article 6, provides for public access to information NYSDOT possesses. Public Officers Law, Section 87(2)(d) provides for exemptions to disclosure for records or portions thereof that “are trade secrets or are submitted to an agency by a commercial enterprise or derived from information obtained from a commercial enterprise and which, if disclosed, would cause substantial injury to the competitive position of the subject enterprise.” Information submitted to NYSDOT that the applicant wishes to have treated as proprietary and/or trade secret information should be identified and labeled “Confidential” or “Proprietary” on each page at the time of disclosure.