Embed Size (px)
[…] pattern assessment and case management, but recording the date a clerk enters a report into a
system has no analytical value whatsoever.
In addition to testing for process compliance, auditors also tested for compliance and supervisory control
of other high-risk detective processes.
19
Those 125 cases were from 2010. Auditors used directed and purposeful sampling techniques that were fully disclosed to Department executives.
Pasadena Police Department Performance Audit of Detective Operations Executive Summary Page 20
1. Detective Releases. Penal Code Section 849 (b) (1) allows an officer to release an arrestee
when, “He or she is satisfied that there are insufficient grounds for making a criminal complaint
against the person arrested.” There was no evidence of supervisory approval prior to releasing
an arrestee under this section in any of the cases evaluated. This is a significant risk
management exposure. A supervisor simply must be involved in the decision to release an