Embed Size (px)
[…] counterparts of these violations. But, there was no indication they did so.
CHAPTER 9: UNCONSTITUTIONAL POLICING PERSONNEL COMPLAINTS
Background
The focus of this engagement was to examine the Department’s detective operations and, in particular,
the manner in which it conducted homicide investigations. However, because the issues underlying this
audit involve allegations of Unconstitutional Policing, the Chief of Police asked auditors to also examine
personnel complaints alleging Unconstitutional Policing by detectives.
With respect to personnel complaints, Penal Code Section 832.5 requires that:
“Each department or agency in this state that employs peace officers shall establish a procedure to investigate complaints by members of the public against the personnel of these departments or agencies and shall make a written description of the procedure available to the public.”
Penal Code Section 832 goes on to state that:
“Complaints and any reports or findings related to those complaints shall be retained for a period of at least five years” and,
Pasadena Police Department Performance Audit of Detective Operations Executive Summary Page 56