• Upload
[…] of other high-risk detective processes.

19

Those 125 cases were from 2010. Auditors used directed and purposeful sampling techniques that were fully disclosed to Department executives.

Page 24: PASADENA POLICE DEPARTMENT · 2017-07-06 · Pasadena Police Department Performance Audit of Detective Operations Executive Summary Page 4 Police Chief Philip Sanchez was consistently

Pasadena Police Department Performance Audit of Detective Operations Executive Summary Page 20

1. Detective Releases. Penal Code Section 849 (b) (1) allows an officer to release an arrestee

when, “He or she is satisfied that there are insufficient grounds for making a criminal complaint

against the person arrested.” There was no evidence of supervisory approval prior to releasing

an arrestee under this section in any of the cases evaluated. This is a significant risk

management exposure. A supervisor simply must be involved in the decision to release an