PARTNERSHIP LEGAL PRIMER By Department of the Interior Office of the Solicitor 1 st Edition September 2004
[…] Finally, the Act also authorizes the Secretary to accept and use donations ofmoney, property, personal services, or facilities to support outdoor recreation.

25

2. Cooperative Authority to Restore and Enhance Watersheds (16 U.S.C. § 1011(a)): Under authority provided in the Wyden Amendment the Secretary may use“appropriations made for the Bureau of Land Management including appropriations forthe Wildland Fire Management account allocated to the National Park Service, Fish andWildlife Service, and Bureau of Indian Affairs” to enter into cooperative agreements withtribes and public and private entities to protect, restore, and enhance fish and wildlifehabitat and other resources, and for other purposes, on public or private lands within awatershed if appropriate criteria are met. Note