Iranian waters was a violation of the regulations.

3. Respondent Nordic Charge 3 – Making False and Misleading Statements

In Charge 3, BIS alleges Respondent Nordic made false and misleading

statements while BIS investigated the use of the survey equipment in this case. See 15

C.F.R. § 764.2(g). The record shows BIS proved Charge 3.

Page 41: Partial Remand and Final Denial Order · Partial Remand and Final Denial Order This matter is before me to review the Administrative Law Judge’s (ALJ) February 7, ... violations

17

Title 15 C.F.R. § 764.2(g) prohibits misrepresentation and concealment of facts,

and provides in pertinent part:

(1) No person may make any false or misleading representation, statement,

or certification, or falsify or conceal any material fact, either directly to

BIS, the United States Customs Service, or an official of any other United

States agency, or indirectly through any other person:

(i) In the course of an investigation or other action subject to the

EAR . . . .

Where a corporation is involved, an officer or employee constitute the acts of the

corporation. See U.S. v. Sain, 141 F.3d 463 (3d Cir. 1998); S.E.C. v. Koenig, 2007 WL

1074901 *6 (N.D. Ill. Apr. 5, 2007).

Applying section 764.2(g) here, BIS must prove 1) BIS was conducting an