Embed Size (px)
[…] Upon review of the record, and applying the EAR to the case at hand,
preponderant evidence shows Respondent Nordic possessed the requisite knowledge
contemplated under 15 C.F.R § 764.2(e) when it violated the EAR. BIS supplied ample
evidence proving Respondent Nordic knew reexportation of the survey equipment into
Iranian waters was a violation of the regulations.
3. Respondent Nordic Charge 3 – Making False and Misleading Statements
In Charge 3, BIS alleges Respondent Nordic made false and misleading
statements while BIS investigated the use of the survey equipment in this case. See 15
C.F.R. § 764.2(g). The record shows BIS proved Charge 3.
17
Title 15 C.F.R. § 764.2(g) prohibits misrepresentation and concealment of facts,
and provides in pertinent part:
(1) No person may make any false or misleading representation, statement,
or certification, or falsify or conceal any material fact, either directly to
BIS, the United States Customs Service, or an official of any other United
States agency, or indirectly through any other person:
(i) In the course of an investigation or other action subject to the
EAR . . . .
Where a corporation is involved, an officer or employee constitute the acts of the
corporation. See U.S. v. Sain, 141 F.3d 463 (3d Cir. 1998); S.E.C. v. Koenig, 2007 WL
1074901 *6 (N.D. Ill. Apr. 5, 2007).
Applying section 764.2(g) here, BIS must prove 1) BIS was conducting an