Part Two: Liens on New York Personal Property
[…] An empty bank account is still property, presumably, because thebank remains contractually obligated to honor checks should any further funds bedeposited.

272 N.Y. C.P.L.R. 5232(a). In Wordie v. Chase Manhattan Bank, N.A., 140 A.D.2d435, 529 N.Y.S.2d 1 (2d Dep't 1988), AD responded to a levy by sending the sheriff acheck. The check was lost, and AD sent paperwork for replacing it to JC's attorneywho never completed it. See id. at 435-36, 529 N.Y.S.2d at 1-2. AD was held not tohave violated the CPLR 5232(a) injunction. See id. at 436, 529 N.Y.S.2d at 2.

272 N.Y. C.P.L.R. 5232(a) ("At the expiration of ninety days after a levy is madeby service of the execution, or of such further time as the court, upon motion ... hasprovided, the levy shall be void except as to ... debts ... paid to the sheriff.. . or asto which a proceeding under sections 5225 or 5227 has been brought.").

274 Id. A motion to extend need not be decided, only moved for, within the life ofthe levy. See Knapp v. Barron, 83 F.R.D. 75, 77 (S.D.N.Y. 1979) (pre-judgmentattachment).

217 See Kitson & Kitson v.