Part Two: Liens on New York Personal Property
[…] Samuels,99 A.D.2d 986, 986, 473 N.Y.S.2d 436, 437 (1st Dep't 1984) (ignoring JD's claim thatthe third party was a pledgee).

1025 N.Y. C.P.L.R. 5225(b).1026 Id.1027 See Key Lease, 117 A.D.2d at 561, 499 N.Y.S.2d at 68.

[Vol. 83:43

Page 156: Part Two: Liens on New York Personal Property

20091 CRITIQUE OF MONEY JUDGMENT: PART TWO 197

process)."1 28 Under this language, JC could have shown thatJC's right to JD's equity is superior to those of SP (with theproviso, of course, that SP's security interest remains intact).The new UCC section 9-401 is less satisfactory. It states,"whether a debtor's rights in collateral may be voluntarily orinvoluntarily transferred is governed by law other than thisarticle."129 In other words, article 9 refuses to say whether JChas access to JD's equity.

Meanwhile, the CPLR is likewise opaque.