Part Two: Liens on New York Personal Property
[…] 66 Id. at 126-27, 79 N.E. at 851.670 See Pierpoint v. Hoyt, 260 N.Y. 26, 30, 182 N.E. 235, 236 (1932).671 U.C.C. § 9-315(a) (2007).672 United States v. Yonkers Child Care Ass'n, 566 F. Supp. 1509, 1511

(S.D.N.Y. 1983) (sheriff liable for distributing to JC moneys on which the IRS had asenior lien).

6'73 David Gray Carlson, Bulk Sales Under Article 9: Some Easy Cases MadeDifficult, 41 ALA. L. REV. 729, 741 (1990). That this effect exists is exacerbated bynew section 9-615(g) of the UCC, which provides:

A secured party that receives cash proceeds of a disposition in good faithand without knowledge that the receipt violates the rights of the holder of asecurity interest or other lien that is not subordinate to the securityinterest or agricultural lien under which the disposition is made:

(1) takes the cash proceeds free of the security interest or other lien;

Page 105: Part Two: Liens on New York Personal Property

ST. JOHN'S LAW REVIEW

Suppose SP claims the $20 as proceeds.