Part Two: Liens on New York Personal Property
[…] Franklin Sav. Bank (Reddington), 108 Misc. 2d626, 627, 438 N.Y.S.2d 171, 172 (N.Y. Civ. Ct. N.Y. County 1981) (citing Dumpson v.Empire City Sav. Bank, 44 Misc. 2d 8, 252 N.Y.S.2d 811 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. County

[Vol. 83:43

Page 56: Part Two: Liens on New York Personal Property

2009] CRITIQUE OF MONEY JUDGMENT: PART TWO 97

3. Debts v. Property

The CPLR draws unsatisfactory distinctions between debtsand property and between property that is or is not capable ofdelivery. Each of these distinctions, arcane and old-fashioned,has proved foetid pools of confusion and contradiction.

According to CPLR 5201(a), not every debt can be levied.33'Rather, a money judgment may be enforced against "any debt,which is past due or which is yet to become due, certainly or upondemand of the judgment debtor."332 Contingent debts cannot begarnished. Certitude is the key to the kingdom of debt.333 Thismorbid dread of contingency is entirely outmoded-the product ofobsessional anxiety and low self-esteem.