Part Two: Liens on New York Personal Property
[…] Gladding, 58 U.S. 447, 451 (1854) (copyright has no situs and

so cannot be levied); see also Kingsrow Enters., Inc. v. Metromedia, Inc., 397 F.Supp. 879, 881 (S.D.N.Y. 1975) (ruling sheriffs sale of copyright ineffective totransfer title); Doreen J. Gridley, Note, The Immunity of Intangible Assets from aWrit of Execution: Must We Forgive Our Debtors?, 28 IND. L. REV. 755, 755-56(1995).

-43 N.Y. C.P.L.R. 5225(a).

Page 58: Part Two: Liens on New York Personal Property

2009] CRITIQUE OF MONEY JUDGMENT: PART TWO 99

over to the sheriff for sale, all the same. Yet CPLR 5233 requiresthat "Itihe property shall be present and within the view of thoseattending the sale unless otherwise ordered by the court."3"

Without a court order, the sheriff may not sell property notcapable of delivery simply because such property is invisible. 345