Part Two: Liens on New York Personal Property
[…] But levy is not theonly means by which the sheriff obtains possession of propertynot capable of delivery. 25 Under turnover procedure, a courtmay order JD or AD to turn personal property of any sort over tothe sheriff.626

Could a sheriff proceed directly to sale without a levy or aturnover order? Pre-CPLR case law says no.627 Indeed, if there isto be a sale under these circumstances, it would have to be donepromptly, as the execution lien supposedly dies when theexecution is returned at the end of sixty days (unlessextended).628

CPLR 5233, governing sales, presents only an indirectobstacle to the sale-without-levy. CPLR 5233(a) requires thatthe "property shall be present and within the view of thoseattending the sale unless otherwise ordered by the court."629 Ifproperty capable of delivery has been levied, the sheriff easilymeets this requirement. But this does not quite prove that thesheriff cannot skip *the levy and just sell.