Part Two: Liens on New York Personal Property
[…] S.S. Inger Skou, 508 F.

Supp. 94, 96 (S.D.N.Y. 1980), rev'd, 663 F.2d 369 (2d Cir. 1984) (quoting BaumgoldBros. Inc. v. Schwarzschild Bros., 276 A.D. 158, 163, 93 N.Y.S.2d 658, 661-62 (1stDep't 1949)) (stating that once casualty loss occurred, the insurer's obligation toindemnify is garnishable). A disputed debt was equated with a contingent debt inJPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Motorola, Inc., 47 A.D.3d 293, 301, 846 N.Y.S.2d171, 177 (1st Dep't 2007) (quoting N.Y. C.P.L.R. 5201(a)). Such a holding isquestionable in light of the the second sentence of CPLR 5201(a), which provides,"'A debt may consist of a cause of action which could be assigned or transferredaccruing within or without the state.'" C.P.L.R 5201(a).

334 See U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(2) (2007) (defining "account" as "right to payment of amonetary obligation, whether or not earned by performance").

3" See City of N.Y. v.