Part Two: Liens on New York Personal Property
[…] 13 Pre-judgment attachment liens merge into execution liens once the judgment

is entered. See Tenzer, Greenblatt, Fallon & Kaplan v. Abbruzzese, 57 Misc. 2d 783,788, 293 N.Y.S.2d 634, 639-40 (Sup. Ct. Queens County 1968).

14 N.Y. C.P.L.R. 5202(a) (McKinney 2008). Although only a sheriff (an officer ofthe supreme court) is mentioned, delivery to marshals working for lesser or federalcourts has like effect. See First Westchester Nat'l Bank v. Lewis, 42 Misc. 2d 1007,1009, 249 N.Y.S.2d 537, 539 (Westchester County Ct. 1964); see also, N.Y. CITY CIV.CT. ACT § 701(b) (McKinney 2008) ("The provisions of law applicable in supremecourt practice, relating to the execution of mandates by a sheriff and the power andcontrol of the court over the sheriff executing the same, shall apply in this court; andthey shall apply equally to both sheriffs and marshals."). The marshal, however,

Page 7: Part Two: Liens on New York Personal Property

ST. JOHN'S LAW REVIEW