Part Two: Liens on New York Personal Property
[…] Suppose JC properly levies a broker with whom JD hasdealt. The security entitlement is undoubtedly property notcapable of delivery. According to CPLR 5232(a), a garnisheemust "pay all such debts" (that is, debts owed to JD) and"transfer all such property" (that is, JD's property not capable of

-6 U.C.C. § 8-112.487 Id. § 8-106(d)(2) (Control exists when "the securities intermediary has agreed

that it will comply with entitlement orders originated by the purchaser withoutfurther consent by the entitlement holder.").

488 Id. § 9-314(a).489 Id. § 8-112(c).490 462 F.2d 935 (2d Cir. 1972).491 See id. at 937.492 See supra text accompanying notes 474-476.493 For a different result even before the enactment of section 8-112(c) of the