Part Two: Liens on New York Personal Property
[…] Thething is worth $100 and the sheriff converted it, and no referenceto SP's limited interest is permitted. Happily, the Valentine

664 See id.665 According to the lower court, "when [SP] announced he held a chattel

mortgage on the goods to be sold, he was, in effect, stating that he held title."Teddy's Drive-In, Inc. v. State, 63 A.D.2d 1070, 1071, 406 N.Y.S.2d 157, 158 (3dDep't 1978), affd, 47 N.Y.2d 79, 390 N.E.2d 290, 416 N.Y.S.2d 782 (1979). If "title"means "the right to possess," then indeed SP was demanding a superior right ofpossession.

666 See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5234(a) (McKinney 2008) ("No distribution of proceedsshall be made until fifteen days after service of the execution except upon order ofthe court.").

667 187 N.Y. 121, 79 N.E. 849 (1907).1 Id. at 126, 79 N.E. at 851.

[Vol. 83:43

Page 104: Part Two: Liens on New York Personal Property

2009] CRITIQUE OF MONEY JUDGMENT: PART TWO 145