Part Two: Liens on New York Personal Property
[…] Rather, insofar as the UCC is concerned, SP's securityinterest could only attach to JD's rights in the collatera 71-theequity left over in light of JC's judicial lien. Because oldsection 9-301 governed unperfected security interests only-notpre-attachment events-the UCC did not conflict with theCPLR.72 SP was, therefore, entitled to prevail under CPLR5202(a)(1).

To consider this valid argument more slowly, we start withthe premise of section 9-201 of the UCC-article 9's so-calledgolden rule: "Except as otherwise provided by this Act a securityagreement is effective according to its terms between the parties,against purchasers of the collateral and against creditors."73 OldUCC section 9-301(1)(b) was one of the exceptions to which theitalicized language referred. It provided:

68 See N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-317 (formerly § 9-301).