Part Two: Liens on New York Personal Property
[…] The commencement of a charging order proceeding does notcreate a lien. Rather, the lien arises when the court issues anorder. It is therefore open for an execution creditor to seizepriority by levying the partnership prior to the issuance of the

have been registered on the books of the issuer (even though the issuer maintainedno registration system), the notes qualified as securities under section 8-102(a)(15)(i)of the UCC (obligation must be "represented by a security certificate ... the transferof which may be registered upon books maintained for that purpose by... theissuer"). Highland, 8 N.Y.3d at 413-16, 866 N.E.2d at 1025-27, 834 N.Y.S.2d at697-99. Since mere hypothetical books suffice, it could be that all promissory notes(if one of a class or series) could be article 8 securities.