Part Two: Liens on New York Personal Property
[…] In Kitson, JC,'s levy died. JC 2 thenobtained an execution lien. JC1 started a turnover proceeding in which JC 2intervened. JC1 's turnover commencement did not revive his earlier levy-at leastnot at JC 2's expense. JC 2 was held to have the senior lien, but JC 2 was anintervening party between the death of JC,'s levy and the commencement of theturnover proceeding. Id. at 26, 778 N.Y.S.2d at 508.

Page 54: Part Two: Liens on New York Personal Property

2009] CRITIQUE OF MONEY JUDGMENT: PART TWO 95

have been transferred or paid to the sheriff,"321 and CPLR 6214(e)terminates a levy under an order of attachment "except as toproperty or debts which the sheriff has taken into his actualcustody."3 22 JCs therefore have reason to expand the notion ofwhat it means for AD to pay the sheriff. In particular, severalcourts have found that AD's attornment-acknowledgement ofliability-to the sheriff is the same as paying her, for the purposeof perpetuating the levy. 23

2. Banks