Part Two: Liens on New York Personal Property
[…] 573 See-Flax, 179 B.R. at 412.571 See id.675 See Monitor Co. v. Confianza Furniture & Appliance Corp., 142 N.Y.S.2d 140,

142-43 (Sup. Ct. Kings County 1955) (buyer of pledged certificates sold at anexecution sale entitled to inspect the books of the issuer, because JD had this right).

576 See N.Y. C.P.L.R. 5232(a) (McKinney 2008).577 See id. 5201(c)(4) (only negotiable instruments are capable of delivery).578 See U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(47) (2007) ("'Instrument' means a negotiable

instrument or any other writing that evidence a right to the payment of a monetaryobligation, is not itself a security agreement or lease, and is of a type that inordinary course of business is transferred by delivery with any necessaryindorsement or assignment.").

579 See Berkowitz v. Chavo Int'l, Inc., 74 N.Y.2d 144, 150, 542 N.E.2d 1086, 1089,544 N.Y.S.2d 569, 572 (1989).

,80 U.C.C. § 9-312(a). Note should be made of the scandalous opinion inHighland Capital Management, LP v.