Part Two: Liens on New York Personal Property
[…] "Legal process" is not a term the UCC defines, but New Yorkcourts would be justified in interpreting it to mean either anexecution followed by a paper levy, a turnover order, or theappointment of a receiver.4 s4 Each of these establishes a judiciallien on personal property.48 5 If a debtor has granted a security

480 See id. at 316-18.481 See id. at 317-20.482 See generally Jeanne L. Schroeder, Is Article 8 Finally Ready This Time?: The

Radical Reform of Secured Lending on Wall Street, 1994 COLUM. BUS. L. REV. 291(2004) (discussing the 1994 changes to article 8).

48 U.C.C. § 8-102(17) (2007) (defining security entitlement as "the rights andproperty interest of an entitlement holder with respect to a financial asset specifiedin Part 5"). Part 5 sets forth various rules of issuance and transfer with regard tosecurity entitlements. A financial asset is defined as, among other things, a security.Id. § 8-102(a)(9)(i).To be distinguished from the security entitlement is the uncertificated security.