Part Two: Liens on New York Personal Property
[…] N.Y. CRIM.

PROC. LAW § 420.20 (McKinney 2008).

Page 101: Part Two: Liens on New York Personal Property

ST. JOHN'S LAW REVIEW

which consisted, not surprisingly, of pornography, the very stuffthat the debtor was fined for selling. The sheriff convinced thecourt that the levied property should not be sold, but rathershould be destroyed by shredding, a solution that, in the era ofthe Internet, can only strike us as quaint. The solution reachedby the Lo Ji court is now ratified by CPLR 5233(d).644

Sales can be reversed. For example, if the sheriff sells to aninfant, the infant may rescind the sale for want of capacity. 45

CPLR 5237 suggests that JC can be forced to disgorge proceeds ifthe sale is overturned for "an irregularity ... or a vacatur,reversal or setting aside of the judgment upon which theexecution or order was based."6 46 This suggests that otherreasons-such as, JD having no interest in the property-do notbecome cause to rescind the sale.