Part Two: Liens on New York Personal Property
[…] B1 had noknowledge of the order of attachment.April 27: D having sold or perhaps pledged a draft on AD to B 2,B 2 presents the draft to AD and AD accepts it. B 2 had noknowledge of the order of attachment. At this point the letter ofcredit is fully paid out.May 30: The sheriff serves P's second order of attachment onAD.

3 6 5

Properly, even if the first levy had been valid, B 1-2 took free of itunder CPLR 6203(2), which holds that the attachment lien is nogood against "a transferee who acquired the debt or property forfair consideration after it was levied upon without knowledge ofthe levy while it was not in the possession of the sheriff."36 6 The

36 Supreme Merch. Co. v. Chem. Bank, 117 A.D.2d 424, 425, 503 N.Y.S.2d 9, 9

(1st Dep't 1986), affd, 70 N.Y.2d at 353, 514 N.E.2d at 1363, 520 N.Y.S.2d at 739.31 See id. at 430-31, 503 N.Y.S.2d at 13 (quoting Diakan Love, S.A. v. Al-

Haddad Bros.