Part Two: Liens on New York Personal Property
[…] 171 See N.Y. C.P.L.R. 5232(b).172 U.C.C. § 9-313(a); see generally Jeanne L. Schroeder, Some Realism About

Legal Surrealism, 37 WM. & MARY L. REV. 455 (1996) (discussing the concept ofphysical possession of property).

173 N.Y. C.P.L.R. 5232(a).174 See id. 5202(a)(2).175 For example, without a financing statement on file, a security interest in a

payment intangible is unperfected under the UCC even if a secured party hasnotified AD. The secured party can perfect only by filing a financing statement.U.C.C. § 9-310(a). This is easier for competing secured parties to find.

176 N.Y. C.P.L.R. 5202(a)(2).177 U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(61) ("'Payment intangible' means a general intangible

under which the account debtor's principal obligation is a monetary obligation.").178 See supra text accompanying notes 79-93.- U.C.C. § 9-109(a)(1).1SO See U.C.C. § 9-102(1)(b) (2000) (current version at U.C.C. § 9-102(a) (2007)).

Page 33: Part Two: Liens on New York Personal Property

ST. JOHN'S LAW REVIEW