Part Two: Liens on New York Personal Property
[…] "o Sean Michael Hannaway, The Jurisprudence and Judicial Treatment of theComments to the Uniform Commercial Code, 75 CORNELL L. REV. 962, 962 (1990);Robert H. Skilton, Some Comments on the Comments to the Uniform CommercialCode, 1966 WIS. L. REV. 597, 604 (1966).

110 11 U.S.C.A. § 101(43) (West 2008) ("The term 'purchaser' means transferee ofa voluntary transfer....'"); N.Y. REAL PROP. LAW § 290(2) (McKinney 2008) ("Theterm 'purchaser' includes every person to whom any estate or interest in realproperty is conveyed for a valuable consideration, and every assignee of a mortgage,lease or other conditional estate."); U.C.C. § 1-201(32) ("'Purchase' includes takingby sale ... or any other voluntary transaction creating an interest in property.").

1 26 U.S.C. § 6321 (2000).112 Id. § 6322.

Page 25: Part Two: Liens on New York Personal Property

ST. JOHN'S LAW REVIEW