Part Two: Liens on New York Personal Property
[…] Where the debtor is receiving such exempt income, andwhere the creditor serves a restraining notice, the debtor doesnot violate the injunction by spending any of the income. l

Rather, the creditor must seek an installment payment orderpursuant to CPLR 5226.1142 Such an order is subject to thefollowing admonition: "In fixing the amount of the payments, thecourt shall take into consideration the reasonable requirementsof the judgment debtor and his dependents...." This has beendeclared the proper venue for a court to consider just how muchincome under CPLR 5202(d) is necessary for the reasonable

1138 N.Y. C.P.L.R. 5205(c)(5)(i).1139 Id. 5205(d)(1); see also N.Y. INS. LAw § 3212(d)(2) ("[With regard to exempt

annuities,] the court may order the annuitant to pay to a judgment creditor or applyon the judgment in installments, a portion of such benefits that appears just andproper to the court, with due regard for the reasonable requirements of the judgmentdebtor and his family, if dependent upon him, as well as any payments required tobe made by the annuitant to other creditors under prior court orders."). AlthoughCPLR 3212(d)(2) refers to "judgment creditors," at least one court has ruled that, inthe bankruptcy context, an unsecured creditor can invoke CPLR 3212(d)(2) for thebenefit of all unsecured creditors, provided it is the bankruptcy estate, not theobjector, who profits.