Part Two: Liens on New York Personal Property
[…] Although the attachment lien is even feebler than theexecution lien, the new UCC deprives any buyer of or lender on apayment intangible of CPLR protections. 8 Virtually any otherbuyer need hardly fear the attachment lien, but, thanks to newarticle 9, any voluntary transferee of a payment intangible isabsolutely subordinate to an attachment lien, once a plaintiff hasserved the order of attachment on the sheriff.18 7

l8l Id. § 9-102(a)(47), (61), (65) (2003).182 See N.Y. C.P.L.R. 6214(a) (McKinney 2008).183 Id. 6203(2).14 According to CPLR 6214(c), "[w]here property or debts have been levied upon

by service of an order of attachment, the sheriff shall take into his actual custody allsuch property capable of delivery and shall collect and receive all such debts."Taking custody, however, is not the levy. Nevertheless, the levy dies after ninetydays, except as to property or debts delivered or paid during the ninety-day period(allowing for court extensions). N.Y. C.P.L.R. 6214(e).