• Upload
[…] 75 This is what is meant by a “single gateway” approach to insolvency, as all debtors use the same procedurein order to obtain relief.

76 11 USC.

77 House Report No. 95-595, 95th Congress, 1st session, 321 (1977).

78 Senate Report 95-989, 95th Congress, 2nd session 31 (1978).

79 13 CBC2d 617 50 BR 1010 (SD Tex 1985).

80 11 USC s 101(41).

81 11 USC s 101(15).

396

can basically be used in the same manner by individuals and corporations alike.75 Chapter 3 of the

United States Bankruptcy Code76 deals with Case Administration, and section 301 of the Code

reads as follows:

“§ 301. Voluntary cases. A voluntary case under a chapter of this title is commenced by thefiling with the bankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter by an entity that may be adebtor under such chapter. The commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of this titleconstitutes an order for relief under such chapter.”

According to the legislative history as set out in the House Report77 and the Senate Report,78

voluntary bankruptcy is commenced by merely filing a petition under the particular operative

chapter of the Bankruptcy Code in terms of which the debtor wishes to proceed. All petitions are