Parking Matters: Designing, Operating, and Financing Structured
[…] repay the expense of land acquisition, hard construction, and soft development costs

associated with building a parking facility and the cost of parking equipment.

New Jersey Statute 40:56-1 et. seq. regulates local improvements made by

municipal governments and the imposition of an assessment upon real estate in the

vicinity thereof, based upon the proportionate benefits derived by private property.

Parking facilities are specifically identified in N.J.S.A 40:56-1.1 and 1.2 as local

improvements for which an additional assessment may be imposed by a municipality.

N.J.S.A. 40:56-1.1 states the following:

Any municipality may undertake, as a local improvement, the work of providing facilities for the parking of motor vehicles by the acquisition and improvement of real property and by the construction of buildings and structures. Any such acquisition may be by purchase or lease and the parking facilities may include equipment, entrances, exits, fencing and other

Parking facilities are identified in New Jersey

State statutes as local