Regardless of its origins, English law adopted the practice.79 As part of theAmerican legal system’s common ancestry, agreements to act as another’s suretyor to indemnify another have been recognized since the beginning of the nationand suits involving such agreements or those lawsuits filed to enforce a privateagreement were common.80 However, these were not the equivalent to modernhold-harmless agreements or other agreements to indemnify another’s negligence,which would not become popular until the late 1960s and the Supreme Court’s

69. IND. CODE § 34-13-3-3 (2013) (“A governmental entity or an employee acting within the

scope of the employee’s employment is not liable if a loss results from the following . . . .”).

70. Krueger v. Bailey, 406 N.E.2d 665, 670 (Ind. Ct. App. 1980).

71. City of Indianapolis v. Buschman, 988 N.E.2d 791, 794 (Ind. 2013).

72. Veolia Water Indianapolis, LLC v. Nat’l Trust Ins. Co., 3 N.E.3d 1, 5 (Ind. 2014).

73. Benton v.