PANEL ONE APPELLATE PRACTICE: WHAT EVERY TRIAL ATTORNEY NEEDS TO KNOW BUT WAS AFRAID TO ASK 1
[…] ii)

iii)

Unlike the Court of Appeals, the Appellate Division is statutorily authorized to permit an appeal without the necessity for a “final order” determinative of the action. See, CPLR 5602(b)(1).

Rare instances where an action originated “in a court other than the supreme court, a county court, a surrogate’s court, the family court, the, court of claims or an administrative agency.” CPLR 5602(b)(2).

45

c. As of right upon the dissent of two Justices of the Appellate Division concerning a question of law. CPLR 5601(a). Finality of an order/ judgment is still required.

d. As of right under CPLR 5601(b) concerning constitutional issues where:

i) A final order of the Appellate Division which “determines an action where there is directly involved the construction of the constitution of the state or of the United States.”; or

ii) A “judgment of a court of record of original instance which finally determines an action where the only question involved on the appeal is the validity of a statutory provision of the state or of the United States under the constitution of the state or of the United States.”

e. As of right under CPLR 5601(c) upon stipulation of judgment absolute.

f.