Notably, the Emergency Family and Medical Leave Expansion Act contains a “Special Rule for Certain Employers.” It provides that an employer, as defined by the Emergency Family and Medical Leave Expansion Act (i.e., fewer than 500 employees), will not be subject to Section 107(a) of the FMLA (29 U.S.C. § 2617) (i.e., its section that allows employees to bring an enforcement action) for a violation based on the Emergency Family and Medical Leave Expansion Act unless that employer also meets the traditional definition of employer under the FMLA (i.e., 50 or more employees). See 29 C.F.R. § 826.151(b). See also Annotations to 29 U.S.C. § 2620—Special Rule for Certain Employers. P.L. 116-127, Div C, § 3104, 134 Stat. 192, which provides: “An employer under 110(a)(B) shall not be subject to section 107(a) for a violation of section 102(a)(1)(F) if the employer does not meet the definition of employer set forth in Section 101(4)(A)(i).”

DOL Enforcement

The DOL has clarified that its 30-day moratorium from enforcing the FFCRA ran from March 18 through April 17, 2020. After April 17, 2020, the DOL lifted the stay of enforcement and the DOL is now fully enforcing violations of