[***930] Both positions, we think, have merit; a mergerfits neither category neatly. Since the literal terms of § 7thus do not dispose of our question, we must determinewhether a congressional design to embrace bank mergersis revealed in the history of the statute. The questionappears to be one of first impression; we have beendirected to no previous case in which a merger orconsolidation was challenged under § 7 of the ClaytonAct, as amended, where the acquiring corporation wasnot subject to the FTC's jurisdiction.

[***LEdHR4] [4]

11 We reject the argument that § 11 of theClayton Act, as amended, 15 U. S. C. § 21,confers jurisdiction over banks upon the FTC.

That section provides in pertinent part: "Authorityto enforce compliance with sections 13, 14, 18,and 19 of this title [§§ 2, 3, 7, and 8 of theClayton Act, as amended] by the personsrespectively subject thereto is vested . . . in theFederal Reserve Board where applicable to banks,banking associations, and trust companies; and inthe Federal Trade Commission where applicableto all other character of commerce . . . ." Theargument is that since the FRB has no authority toenforce the Clayton Act against bank mergers, seenote 22, infra, bank mergers must fall into theresidual category of "all other character ofcommerce" and