Embed Size (px)
[…] Bartnicziak’s insistence on posting a stop
work order was also confirmed by Edward Smith. ZBA chairman Thomas Gilbert also confirmed
that Marcy would usually go “to great lengths to get her way,” and that she has done things out of
spite even with respect to Mr. Gilbert himself. Pls.’ Mot. for Sum. J. [dkt. # 22], Ex. 16 (Gilbert
dep.) at 61-62.
Whatever the motivation, the facts are undisputed that the plaintiffs were not given notice
or a hearing before the township posted the stop work order, despite a provision of state law that
-11-
requires notice. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 125.1512(3) (“If construction is being undertaken
contrary to a building permit, . . . the enforcing agency shall give written notice to the holder of the
building permit . . . notifying him of the violation of this act . . . and to appear and show cause why
the construction should not be stopped.”). Instead, the township served the plaintiffs with an
application for another building permit, requiring them to include a drawing of the construction with
measurements of the first and second floor. The plaintiffs’ attorney contacted the township’s