P12Proposed Addition of Part 130 of the Regulations of the
[…] (Education Law of 1894, ch 671, §3).

Despite various statutory amendments and reenactments over the years, today, the Compulsory Education Law still uses largely the same language regarding substantial equivalency. Specifically, Education Law §3204(2) provides, “Instruction given to a minor elsewhere than at a public school shall be at least substantially equivalent to the instruction given to minors of like age and attainments at the public schools of the city or district where the minor resides.”

Likewise, Education Law §3210(2) provides that a student who attends “elsewhere than at a public school . . . shall attend for at least as many hours, and within the hours specified therefor.” However, a student “may be permitted to attend for a shorter school day or for a shorter school year or for both, provided, in accordance with the regulations of the state education department, the instruction he receives has been approved by the school authorities as being substantially equivalent in amount and quality to that required by the provisions of [the Compulsory Education Law]”, which as noted above, require that substantial equivalence be determined as it relates to the instruction “given to the children of like age at the public school of the city or district in which such child resides.” (Education Law §§3210[2]); 3204[2]).