Furthermore, PBGC's guarantee obligation is defined not only in terms of what it is required to guarantee - i.e., "nonforfeitable benefits . .. under a single-employer plan which terminates" - but also by the statutory limits ERISA has placed upon the guarantee. This is evident from section 1322(a), which states that PBGC's guarantee is "[s]ubject to the limitations contained in subsection (b)." 29 U.S.C. § 1322(a).

As with section 1322(a), we examined the statutory language regarding the guarantee limits in section 1322(b) and concluded that it also does not support your position,zo For example, the MGB limit in 29 U.S.c. section 1322(b )(3) places a cap upon "the amount of monthly benefits. . . provided by a plan, which are guaranteed under this section with respect to a participant.,,21 The MGB's cap thus applies to benefits "provided by a plan," without any reference to whether the plan benefits are funded by plan assets or are to be paid from PBGC's insurance funds.