oversight manual
[…] A second attempt to secure judicial enforcement of a section 2954 documentdemand in the same district court was recently rejected. Waxman v. Thompson,86 isa suit by 19 Members of the House Government Reform Committee to compelrelease by the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) of cost estimatesprepared by its Office of Actuary during congressional consideration of Medicarereform legislation in 2003. In addition to asserting a right of access under section2954, the congressional plaintiffs allege a violation of 5 U.S.C. § 7211, whichprovides that “[t]he right of employees . . . to furnish information to either House ofCongress, or to a committee or member thereof, may not be interfered with ordenied.” The government opposed the claims, raising the issues of standing underRaines v. Byrd, jurisdiction of the court to enforce either statute, and the doctrine ofequitable discretion.