oversight manual
[…] The court held that thecase was one “in which a congressional plaintiff’s dispute is primarily with his or herfellow legislators” and that the ranking minority member’s “complaint derives solelyfrom his failure to persuade his colleagues to authorize his request for the documents

CRS-57

74 Leach v. Resolution Trust Corporation, 860 F. Supp. 868, 874-76 (D.D.C. 1994).75 Id. at 876 note 7. 5 U.S.C. § 2954 provides: “An Executive agency, on request of theCommittee on Government [Reform] of the House of Representatives, or of any sevenmembers thereof, or on request of the Committee on Government Operations of the Senate,or any five members thereof, shall submit any information requested of it relating to anymatter within the jurisdiction of the committee.”76 45 Stat. 996.77 H.R. 1757, 70th Cong., 1st Sess., pp. 2-3 (1928). A study of the Bureau of Efficiency hadrecommended their elimination. H.R. 1757, at p. 2; S.Rept. 1320, 70th Cong., 1st sess., p. 1(1928).78 S.Rept. 1320, supra, at 4.79 H.R. 1757, supra, at 6; see also 69 Cong.