• Upload
[…] Page 32: OTHER...Feb 27, 2020  · Other Authorities: 2 Restatement of the Law 2d, Torts, Section 302B 15 2 Restatement of the Law 2d, Torts, Section 314 (1965) 12-13 Electronically Filed 02/27/2020

II. THERE ARE SUFFICIENT FACTS IN THE COMPLAINT TO SUPPORT

PLAINTIFF’S CLAIMS FOR CIVIL RECOVERY FOR A CRIMINAL ACT AND

FAILURE TO WARN BASED ON A STATUTORY DUTY

The trial court dismissed Plaintiffs statutory claims because it did not find Stephens’

post to do some “murder shit” to be a “terroristic threat” under R.C. 2909.23. (Order at 35.) In

particular, the trial court found that the post did not create a “reasonable expectation of fear of

the imminent commission of the specified offense” as required by the statute. (Id.) The trial court

also found, without any factual record from which to draw, that the post did not intimidate,

frighten, or coerce a civilian population, ostensibly because “intending to do some ‘murder shif