Embed Size (px)
[…] states that for Schedule I drugs:
A party shall, if in its opinion the prevailing conditions in its country render it
the most appropriate means of protecting the public health and welfare,
prohibit the production, manufacture, export and import of, trade in, possession
or use of any such drug except for amounts which may be necessary for
medical and scientific research only, including clinical trials therewith to be
conducted under or subject to the direct supervision and control of the party.
Moreover, 21 U.S.C. § 811 (d)(2)(B) of the CSA states that if the United Nations
Commission on Narcotic Drugs proposes rescheduling a drug, the HHS Secretary “shall
evaluate the proposal and furnish a recommendation to the Secretary of State which shall be
binding on the representative of the United States in discussions and negotiations relating to
the proposal.” Because cannabis restrictions are embedded in the text of the Single
Convention, complete legalization of marijuana would require denunciation of the Single
Convention, amendment of the treaty, or a reinterpretation of its provisions.