under the Clean Air Act, they are not currently. On a federal level, the EPA declined in 2013 to review whether to regulate air pollution from coal mines under Section 111 of the Clean Air Act, the federal New Source Performance Standards program. See Exhibit 16, Letter from Bob Perciasepe, Acting EPA Administrator, to Ted Zukoski, Staff Attorney with Earthjustice (April 30, 2013). Additionally, under the Clean Air Act, such emissions are considered “fugitive” and not regulated under permitting programs. See 40 C.F.R. § 51.166(b)(20) (setting forth definition of fugitive emissions are those emissions that cannot “reasonably pass through a stack, chimney, vent or other functionally equivalent opening”).

On a state level, no limits on nitrogen oxide emissions from coal mining have been

adopted, either by rule or through permits, by states with surface coal mining operations.