WildEarth Guardians has also engaged extensively in coal mining issues for many years, advocating for greater limits on environmental impacts.

LEGAL BASIS FOR PETITIONING

WildEarth Guardians petitions OSM pursuant to SMCRA and the APA. The APA generally provides that, “[e]ach agency shall give an interested person the right to petition for the issuance, amendment, or repeal of a rule.” 5 U.S.C. § 553(e).3 SMCRA specifically provides that “any person may petition the [OSM] Director to initiate a proceeding for the issuance, amendment, or repeal of a rule under this chapter.” 30 U.S.C. § 1211(g); see also 30 C.F.R. § 700.12(a). A rulemaking petition must present a “concise statement of facts, technical justification, and law which require issuance, amendment, or repeal of a regulation” under SMCRA. 30 C.F.R. § 700.12(b). Upon receipt, OSM must determine whether the facts, technical justification, and law set forth in the petition “may provide a reasonable basis for issuance, amendment, or repeal of a regulation.” 30 C.F.R. § 700.12(c). If a petition has a “reasonable basis,” a notice shall be published in the Federal Register seeking public comment on the proposed changes. Id. OSM may also hold a public hearing or undertake an investigation to determine whether a petition has a “reasonable basis.” Id.