SMCRA expressly prohibits any person from engaging in or carrying out surface coal mining “unless [that] person has first obtained a permit[.]” 30 U.S.C. § 1256(a). To this end, SMCRA requires that permitting programs be developed. See id. While the law contemplates that states will primarily develop permitting programs and serve as delegated permitting authorities, where states lack approved programs, OSM will develop a federal program and serve as the permitting authority. See 30 U.S.C. §§ 1253 and 1254. Both state and federal permitting programs must, among other things, “[meet] the requirements of [] subchapter [V of SMCRA] for the [regulation] of surface coal mining and reclamation operations for coal on lands within the State.” 30 U.S.C. § 1253(a)(4).

2. Performance Standards Under SMCRA SMCRA explicitly requires that surface coal mining operations, including the surface