See Image Below. These clouds of toxic gas represent significant threats to public health and welfare and must be curtailed to prevent injuries to persons as required by SMCRA. OSM has itself recognized the serious threats posed to persons from nitrogen oxide emissions produced as a result of blasting.

Toxic Orange Cloud Produced from Blasting at Rosebud Coal Mine,

Rosebud County, MT. Picture Taken February 2014. We petition the Director to promulgate the proposed rule pursuant to 30 U.S.C. § 1251(b), which requires OSM to promulgate regulations “covering a permanent regulatory procedure for surface coal mining and reclamation operations performance standards based on

1 We petition OSM to “issue” rules. However, to the extent that “issuance” of the petitioned rules will require an amendment to existing regulations, WildEarth Guardians also hereby petitions OSM to amend rules as appropriate or necessary.

Page 8: OSMRE NO2 Petition Body

2

and conforming to the provisions of this subchapter [V][.]” 30 U.S.C. § 1251(b).2 Among other things, subchapter V requires state and federally issued permits to conduct surface mining operations (including the surface impacts of underground mining) ensure the “type of explosives and detonating equipment, the size, the timing and frequency of blasts” be limited so as to prevent “injury to persons.” See 30 U.S.C. §§ 1265(b)(15)(C)(i) and 1266(b)(11).