Embed Size (px)
[…] The court stated that the water connection charges were not imposed simply by virtue of property ownership, but instead, as an incident of the voluntary act of the property owner in applying for a water service connection. The fees for connection to the system therefore were not imposed as “an incident of property ownership” and were not subject to Proposition 218. 68/ Gov. Code, § 66000 et. seq. 69/ “‘Fee’ means a monetary exaction other than a tax or special assessment…that is charged by a local agency to the applicant in connection with approval of a development project.” Gov. Code, § 66000, subd. (b) (italics added).

Page 16: Osha R. Meserve Soluri Meserve, A Law Corporation … alleged that the City of Stockton’s in-lieu fee was facially invalid because, among other claims, it: (1) was excessive and

13