Embed Size (px)
[…] Washington County Application
Order at 4. In view of these developments, as well as the averments of Sunoco’s
Amended Petition, we disagree with the ALJs’ conclusion that it is clear Sunoco is not a
“public utility corporation.”
We also disagree with the ALJs’ second finding, that it is clear and free
from doubt that Sunoco’s proposed Mariner East pipeline project does not constitute
public utility service as defined in the Code and as interpreted in Drexelbrook. First, the
fact that Sunoco currently holds various Certificates is prima facie evidence under
Section 316 of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 316,10 that it is a public utility. Thus, using a
Drexelbrook or similar analysis is unnecessary. As explained above, the pipeline routes
10 Section 316 provides that “[w]henever the commission shall make any rule, regulation, finding, determination or order, the same shall be prima facie evidence of the facts found and shall remain conclusive upon all parties affected thereby, unless set aside, annulled or modified on judicial review.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 316.
and services described in this proceeding have been certificated as public utilities by this
Commission (and its predecessors) since the early 1930s. More recently, in July 2014,
the Commission certificated Sunoco to resume transportation service for petroleum