• Upload
[…] Page 21: OSA-0332; A-00108931.o; ConRail...15 … · Web viewThus, CCWGT concurs with the ALJs that, based on the averments in the Amended Petitions, propane could be stored in the Twin Oaks

This article shall not apply to any existing or proposed building, or extension thereof, used or to be used by a public utility corporation, if, upon petition of the corporation, the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission shall, after a public hearing, decide that the present or proposed situation of the building in question is reasonably necessary for the convenience or welfare of the public.

53 P.S. § 10619.

In order for the MPC exemption to apply, Sunoco must qualify as a “public utility

corporation.” 6 Section 1103 of the Business Corporation Law (BCL) defines “public

utility corporation” as including “[a]ny domestic or foreign corporation for profit that: ...

is subject to regulation as a public utility by the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission

or an officer or agency of the United States.” 15 Pa. C.S. § 1103. In other words, an

entity meets the definition of “public utility corporation” for MPC exemption purposes by

being a “public utility” under the Public Utility Code.

Thus, a municipality may exercise its zoning powers over a public utility