• Upload
[…] The ALJs concluded that the Commission lacks jurisdiction because it is

clear that: (1) Sunoco does not meet the definition of a public utility corporation

articulated in the BCL, I.D. at 20, and (2) Sunoco’s proposed Mariner East pipeline

service does not constitute public utility service as defined in the Code or under the

standards set forth in Drexelbrook, supra, I.D. at 21. We disagree with these findings.

With regard to the ALJs’ first finding, we disagree that it is clear that

Sunoco is not a “public utility corporation.” Section 1103 of the BCL defines a “public

utility corporation” as including corporations that are “subject to regulation as a public

utility by the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission or an officer or agency of the

Page 39: OSA-0332; A-00108931.o; ConRail...15 … · Web viewThus, CCWGT concurs with the ALJs that, based on the averments in the Amended Petitions, propane could be stored in the Twin Oaks

United States.” 15 Pa. C.S. § 1103. In this proceeding, Sunoco has not contended that it