• Upload
[…] Order at 4. In view of these developments, as well as the averments of Sunoco’s

Amended Petition, we disagree with the ALJs’ conclusion that it is clear Sunoco is not a

“public utility corporation.”

We also disagree with the ALJs’ second finding, that it is clear and free

from doubt that Sunoco’s proposed Mariner East pipeline project does not constitute

public utility service as defined in the Code and as interpreted in Drexelbrook. First, the

fact that Sunoco currently holds various Certificates is prima facie evidence under

Section 316 of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 316,10 that it is a public utility. Thus, using a

Drexelbrook or similar analysis is unnecessary. As explained above, the pipeline routes

10 Section 316 provides that “[w]henever the commission shall make any rule, regulation, finding, determination or order, the same shall be prima facie evidence of the facts found and shall remain conclusive upon all parties affected thereby, unless set aside, annulled or modified on judicial review.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 316.

Page 41: OSA-0332; A-00108931.o; ConRail...15 … · Web viewThus, CCWGT concurs with the ALJs that, based on the averments in the Amended Petitions, propane could be stored in the Twin Oaks