Embed Size (px)
[…] The ALJs concluded that the Commission lacks jurisdiction because it is
clear that: (1) Sunoco does not meet the definition of a public utility corporation
articulated in the BCL, I.D. at 20, and (2) Sunoco’s proposed Mariner East pipeline
service does not constitute public utility service as defined in the Code or under the
standards set forth in Drexelbrook, supra, I.D. at 21. We disagree with these findings.
With regard to the ALJs’ first finding, we disagree that it is clear that
Sunoco is not a “public utility corporation.” Section 1103 of the BCL defines a “public
utility corporation” as including corporations that are “subject to regulation as a public
utility by the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission or an officer or agency of the
United States.” 15 Pa. C.S. § 1103. In this proceeding, Sunoco has not contended that it
is a public utility corporation based on its federal status as a common carrier. See,
Answer to Preliminary Objections of CCWGT at 9 (“[Sunoco] admits that its Amended