• Upload
[…] and scholars agree that it protects all digital CMI.326

All CMI is protected from false representations and/or removal or alteration by 17

U.S.C. § 1202. False representation is defined as provision or distribution of false

information,327

and removal or alteration includes distributing or performing items with

removed or altered CMI.328

Violators of these provisions may be liable for statutory

damages (between $2,500 and $25,000),329

with triple damages for repeated violations by

a person within three years.330

Furthermore, 17 U.S.C. § 1204 contains criminal penalties

for “any person who violates section . . . 1202 willfully and for purposes of commercial

advantage or private financial gain.”331

Our class felt that this constitutes a strong deterrent to the removal, tampering or

false recording of copyright management information without the creator’s permission.332

Our only concern was the possibility of innocent or accidental infringement. Fortunately,

316

Id. § 1202. 317