• Upload
[…] R. 42(B) as a method for separating

parties joined in litigation. See Collins v. Hertenstein, 90 S.W.3d 87, (Mo. Ct. App. Sept. 3,

2002). Missouri Rule of Civil Procedure 66.02 states, "[t]he court, in fiirtherance of convenience

or to avoid prejudice, or when separate trials will be conducive to expedition and economy, may

order a separate trial of any claim, cross-claim, counterclaim, or third-party claim, or of any

separate issue or of any number of claims, cross-claims, cottnterclaims, third-party claims, or

issues." Missouri's bifurcation statute, Section 510.263 R.S. Mo., states, "[a]ll actions tried

before a jury involving punitive damages, including tort actions based on improper health care,

shall be conducted in a bifurcated trial before the same jury if requested by any party." Id. at

subsection one.

The Missouri Court of Appeals in Collins, supra found that the language of the statute

mandated a bifurcated trial when requested by a party. Collins, supra. Notwithstanding this