• Upload
[…] to bifurcate is made under the more general provision of Rule 42(b) of the Rules of Civil

Procedure, the trial court is not so bound." Land v. Land, (2010), 687 S.E.2d 511, review denied

by Land v. Land, 2010 N.C. LEXIS 498 (N.C., June 16, 2010).

The Court of Appeals of Minnesota, applying a plain language statutory interpretation

found that Minn. Stat. §549.20 subd. 4 mandates a second proceeding. Markegard v. Von Ruden,

(2006), 2006 Minn. App. Unpub. LEXIS 84. "The purpose of all statutory interpretation is to

discern the intention of the legislature." Minn. Stat. §645.16. Minn. Stat. §549.20 subd. 4

specifically states, "[i]n a civil action in which punitive damages are sought, the trier of fact

shall, if requested by any of the parties, first determine whether compensatory damages are to be

awarded. Evidence of the financial condition of the defendant and other evidence relevant only

to punitive damages are not adniissible in that proceeding. After a determination has been made,

16

Page 22: ORIGINAL - Supreme Court of Ohio...ORIGINAL IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIO SANDRA HAVEL Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. VILLA ST. JOSEPH, et al. Defendants-Appellants. Supreme Court Case No

the trier of fact shall, in a separate proceeding, determine whether and in what amount punitive

damages will be awarded." The mandatory language is in conflict with the discretionary

language of Minnesota Rule of Civil Procedure 42.02 which states, "[t]he court, in furtherance of

convenience or to avoid prejudice, or when separate trials will be conducive to expedition and