Embed Size (px)
[…] agency(s) prevail.”
Further Chapter 13, p. 2 of the Red Book states: “Personnel from agencies that do not subscribe
to the NWCG qualification standards may be used on agency managed fires. Agency fire
managers must ensure these individuals are only assigned to duties commensurate with their
competencies, agency qualifications, and equipment capabilities.”
While Subsection one of ORS 477.100 and the Interagency Standards for Fire and Fire Aviation
Operations allow for RFPA response on BLM-managed land where the fire poses a threat to
81
private property – regardless of qualifications, Section 2 of ORS 477.100 allows BLM to prohibit
that suppression activity if BLM “reasonably determines it is likely to increase the risk of injury
or damage to the personnel or equipment of the [BLM]”
Additionally, while chapter 13 of the Interagency Standards for Fire and Fire Aviation
Operations provides an allowance for the BLM to utilize personnel that do not subscribe to the
NWCG qualification standards the use of the word “may” implies that it is up to the agency to