Embed Size (px)
[…] alternatives for grazing levels as detailed by this summary; Alternative C considered the removal
of livestock.
56
The Oregon GRSG PRMPA/FEIS fully analyzed and disclosed the environmental consequences
of the removal of livestock from the landscape. This analysis can be found in the Vegetation
Section 4.4.6 Alternative C – Impacts from Livestock Grazing and Range Management (p. 4-111
to 4-414), Wildland Fire Management Section 4.7.6 Alternative C – Impacts from Livestock
Grazing and Range Management (p. 4-170 to 4-171), Livestock Grazing and Range Management
Section 4.8.6 Alternative C (p. 4-193 to 4-194), Soil Resources Section 4.17.6 Alternative C –
Impacts from Livestock Grazing and Range Management (p. 4-291).
As required by 40 CFR § 1502.16, a discussion of “the environmental impacts of the alternatives
including the proposed action, any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided
should the proposal be implemented, the relationship between short-term uses of man’s
environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity, and any
irreversible or irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposal
should it be implemented” was provided.
The Oregon GRSG PRMPA/FEIS presented the decision maker with sufficiently detailed
information to aid in determining whether to proceed with the Proposed Plan or make a reasoned
choice among the other alternatives in a manner such that the public would have an