Embed Size (px)
[…] exceeded on lands (regardless of landownership) within GRSG Priority Habitat Management
Areas in the affected Oregon PAC, then no further discrete anthropogenic disturbances (subject
to applicable laws and regulations, such as the General Mining Law of 1872, as amended, valid
existing rights, etc.) will be permitted by BLM within GRSG Priority Habitat Management Areas
in the affected Oregon PAC until the disturbance has been reduced to less than the cap” (p. 2-
18). The disturbance cap would only apply to BLM-administered surface and mineral estate.
Section 22 of the General Mining Law and the Surface Resources Act
The General Mining Act of 1872 (30 USC 22) states that:
“Except as otherwise provided, all valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the
United States, both surveyed and unsurveyed, shall be free and open to exploration and
purchase, and the lands in which they are found to occupation and purchase, by citizens
of the United States and those who have declared their intention to become such, under
regulations prescribed by law, and according to the local customs or rules of miners in the
several mining districts, so far as the same are applicable and not inconsistent with the
laws of the United States.”
Surfaces Resources Act of 1955 (30 USC 612) states that:
“(b) Reservations in the United States to use of the surface and surface resources
Rights under any mining claim hereafter located under the mining laws of the United