Embed Size (px)
[…] It acknowledges
however that it can only do so if (a) the final
alternative’s actions were within the range
of alternatives analyzed in the Draft EIS;
and, (b) the reasons for mixing and matching
are explained. (p. 2-8). Unfortunately, the
BLM has greatly expanded and departed
from the Congressional intent.
Issue Number: PP-OR-GRSG-15-10-2
Organization: American Exploration & Mining
41
Protestor: Laura Skaer
Issue Excerpt Text: When a key piece of
information comes late and is not subject to
fair comment, this is fatal to the mandatory
“meaningfulness” of this NEPA process. See
40 CFR § 1506.6(b) (Federal government
shall “[p]rovide public notice of NEPA-
related hearings, public meetings, and the
availability of environmental documents so
as to inform those persons and BLM who
may be interested or affected” by proposed
actions of the United States.”) See also,
Council on Environmental Quality, A
Citizen’s Guide to the NEPA at 26
(“Agencies are required to make efforts to
provide meaningful public involvement in
their NEPA processes.).
Issue Number: PP-OR-GRSG-15-16-2