Embed Size (px)
[…] Consequently, this
change constitutes “significant” post-DEIS
information bearing on the proposed action
or its impacts, and thus an SEIS is required
under 40 CFR § 1502.9(c)(l)(ii). Courts have
required an SEIS when the proposed action
differs “dramatically” from the alternatives
described in the DEIS so that meaningful
public comment on the proposed action was
precluded, see California v. Block, 690 F.2d
753, 758 (9th Cir. 1982). When a key piece
of inforn1ation comes late and is not subject
to fair comment, this is fatal to the
mandatory “meaningfulness” of this NEPA
process. See 40 CFR § 1506.6(b) (Federal
government shall “[p]rovide public notice of
NEPA-related hearings, public meetings,
and the availability of environmental
documents so as to inform those persons and
BLM who may be interested or affected” by
proposed actions of the United States.”) See
also, Council on Environmental Quality, A
Citizen's Guide to the NEPA at 26
(“Agencies are required to make efforts to
provide meaningful public involvement in
their NEPA processes.).
Issue Number: PP-OR-GRSG-15-26-2