Embed Size (px)
[…] highest level of protection for GRSG in the most valuable habitat. So while Alternative C
analyzed the designation of all PHMAs as ACECs, the proposed plan maintains the 17 ACECs
76
already designated within the planning area that benefit GRSG habitat and implements
conservation measures on a broader scale (GHMAs, etc.) than Alternative C.
The BLM adequately considered the protection of relevant and important values in the Oregon
GRSG PRMPA/FEIS. Thus, the BLM complied with its obligations under FLPMA and its
ACEC policy.
Notice Procedures for ACECs under 43 CFR 1610.7-2(b).
BLM’s planning regulations require in section 43 CFR 1610.7-2(b) that the BLM “publish a
notice in the Federal Register listing each ACEC proposed and specifying the resource use
limitations, if any, which would occur if it were formally designated.” The notice must also
provide a 60-day public comment period on the proposed ACEC designation. For the Oregon
GRSG PRMPA/FEIS, the BLM satisfied the requirement of this section when it published a
Federal Register notice on Tuesday, November 26, 2013, announcing the availability of the Draft