Embed Size (px)
[…] scientific literature that grazing depletes soil
crusts, allowing establishment of invasive
annual grasses like cheatgrass, which lead to
more frequent fires.
Summary: BLM failed to adequately analyze the impacts of grazing and the spread of cheatgrass and failed
to disclose the benefits of removing livestock from the landscape.
Response:
1. The Oregon GRSG PRMPA/FEIS fully assesses and discloses the environmental
consequences of livestock grazing on upland plant communities and invasive plant species,
including cheatgrass, in Section 4.3 GRSG and GRSG Habitat (p. 4-7 to 4-93), Section 4.4
Vegetation (p. 4-94 to 4-122), Section 4.7 Wildland Fire Management (p. 4-161 to 4-179) and
Section 4.8 Livestock Grazing and Range Management (p. 4-179 to 4-204).
As required by 40 CFR § 1502.16, a discussion of “the environmental impacts of the alternatives
including the proposed action, any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided
should the proposal be implemented, the relationship between short-term uses of man’s
environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity, and any
irreversible or irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposal
should it be implemented” was provided.
The Oregon GRSG PRMPA/FEIS presented the decision maker with sufficiently detailed
information to aid in determining whether to proceed with the Proposed Plan or make a reasoned
choice among the other alternatives in a manner such that the public would have an