• Upload
[…] o Homeless, abandoned and runaway students are granted special protections under the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act of 1987 (reauthorized in 2002) (http://www.ode.state.or.us/search/results/?id=113). Such children cannot be denied enrollment in Oregon public schools because the child does not have a fixed place of residence or solely because the child is not under the supervision of a parent, legal guardian or person in a parental relationship [ORS 339.115(7)].

2. What is the law regarding residency of foster children?

ORS 339.133(4)(B) states that when a juvenile court determines that it is in the best interest of the foster child to continue attending the school that they were attending prior to the placement by the agency, the child “may continue to attend the school the child attended prior to the placement through the highest grade level of the school” and the public agency that placed them (typically DHS) will be responsible for providing transportation to and from school.