• Upload
[…] See ODE Executive Memorandum No. 008-2008-09, “School Transportation of Children in DHS Custody.”

Back to TOC

Inter-district Agreements

1. What are inter-district agreements and what statute(s) authorizes such agreements?

15

Page 16: Oregon Department of Web viewOregon Department of Education. ... including a public elementary charter ... All invoices submitted for payment must include the name of the company and

Special Education Finance Q and A Office of Learning, Student Services February 2015

ORS 339.133 establishes the basic rules for determining the residency status of children between the ages of 4 and 18. This statute states that children “shall be considered resident for school purposes in the school district in which their parents, guardians or persons in parental relationship to them reside. However, for purposes of distribution of State School Fund (SSF) monies, children are considered residents of the district in which they attend school [ORS 339.133(6)].