Violation 2

OAR 340-044-0015(2) Prohibited Underground Injection: No person shall cause or allow thefollowing types of Class V injection systems including (c) industrial or commercial operationswhere hazardous substances or toxic materials including petroleum products are stored, used orhandled, and (e) Motor vehicle waste from vehicle repair or maintenance. According to OAR340-012-0055(l)(p), this is a Class I violation.

Under the Federal Safe Drinking Water Act, automotive waste disposal wells are defined as [40CFR 144.81(14)]:

". . . wells that receive or have received fluids from vehicle repair or maintenance activities (anddisposes the fluids into the ground), such as an auto body repair shop, automotive repair shop,new and used car dealership, specialty repair shop (e.g., transmission andmuffler repair shop),or any facility that does any vehicular repair work."