that reflected non-existent profits; and ( d) misrepresenting that Klatch was allowed to trade

commodity options on behalf of others, all in violation of Section 4b(c) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. §

6c(b), and Regulation 33.10, 17 C.F.R. § 33.10.

13

Case 8:17-cv-00213-SCB-MAP Document 26 Filed 06/23/17 Page 13 of 28 PageID 601

Page 14: Order of Final Judgment by Default: Anthony J. Klatch II ...lr... · Case 8:17-cv-00213-SCB-MAP Document 26 Filed 06/23/17 Page 1 of ... funds, securities, or property, for the

D. Fraud by Deceptive Device or Contrivance - Count III

47. Section 6(c)(I) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 9(1) (2012) provides, in relevant part, that

"[i]t shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to use or employ or attempt to use or

employ, in connection with any swap, or a contract of sale of any commodity in interstate

commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity, any

manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance, in contravention of such rules and regulations as

the Commission shall promulgate." Commission Regulation l 80. l(a), 17 C.F.R. § 180.1 (a)(2016)

provides in relevant part, that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, in

connection with any swap, or contract of sale of any commodity in interstate commerce, or contract