ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND
[…] Minn. Dep’t of Human Servs., No. 16-cv-2541

(WMW/LIB), 2017 WL 9249422, at *8 (D. Minn. Feb. 6, 2017), report and

recommendation adopted in part by, 2017 WL 2265078 (D. Minn. May 23, 2017). As

relevant to TST’s allegations here, under RLUIPA, jurisdiction is invoked when a

“substantial burden is imposed in the implementation of a land use regulation or system of

land use regulations, under which a government makes, or has in place formal or informal

procedures or practices that permit the government to make, individualized assessments of

the proposed uses for the property involved.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(2)(C) (emphasis added);

Riverside Church v. City of St. Michael, 205 F. Supp. 3d 1014, 1033 (D. Minn. 2016). A

“land use regulation” is a “zoning or landmarking law . . . that limits or restricts a claimant’s

use or development of land (including a structure affixed to land), if the claimant has an

ownership, leasehold, easement, servitude, or other property interest in the regulated land

or a contract or option to acquire such an interest.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(5) (emphasis

added). A government entity implements a land use regulation “only when it acts pursuant

to a ‘zoning or landmarking law’ that limits the manner in which a claimant may develop

or use property in which the claimant has an interest.” Prater, 289 F.3d at 434.