Subsection (g)(1) Cost Recovery

PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION OF TEXAS PAGE 43 OF 72 SUBSTANTIVE RULES. CHAPTER 26. TELECOMMUNICATIONS.

Several parties commented on the jurisdiction of the commission with respect to cost recovery. AT&T

and MCIW commented that the proposal restricting cost recovery is inconsistent with jurisdictional

grants of authority to this commission, and should be removed from the rule. According to AT&T, the

jurisdiction of the commission to regulate non-dominant carriers is severely circumscribed. OPUC

disputed AT&T's claim, and averred that PURA §60.122 grants the commission the authority to

"determine rates and terms for interconnection for a holder of a certificate of convenience and necessity,

a certificate of operating authority, or a service provider certificate of operating authority."

The commission disagrees with AT&T and MCIW. The proposed rule language does not restrict

carriers' ability to recover their 9-1-1 costs but rather disallows them to recover the specific 9-1-1 costs

described in the rule, from the 9-1-1 administrative entities.