• Upload
[…] Page 55: ORAL ARGUMENT SCHEDULED FOR SEPTEMBER …...CERTIFICATE AS TO PARTIES, RULINGS, AND RELATED CASES Pursuant to Circuit Rule 28(a)(1), defendant-appellee Federal Election Commission

41 

at 22-23 (citing 11 C.F.R. § 4.5(a)(7)(iii)); Br. at 7 (citing 11 C.F.R. § 4.4(b)). The

information at issue here is being released under the Commission’s affirmative

disclosure obligations, however, not in response to a FOIA request from a third

party. (J.A. 57.) Thus, this is not a FOIA case, or even a true reverse-FOIA case,

and sections 4.4(b) and 4.5(a)(7)(iii) do not apply.

The third and final provision appellants point to is 11 C.F.R. § 5.4(a)(4) (see

Br. at 23), which provides that, under FECA, the Commission shall affirmatively

disclose “[o]pinions of Commissioners rendered in enforcement cases and General

Counsel’s Reports and non-exempt . . . investigatory materials[.]” 11. C.F.R.

§ 5.4(a)(4). But this is the precise provision that this Court held was invalid in

AFL-CIO, 333 F.3d at 179. The Commission has since made clear that its

affirmative disclosure obligations are governed by its current disclosure policy.