Advanced Coal Project Tax Credit under section 48A of the Internal Revenue Code.8

26 U.S.C. § 48A(g).

As discussed in greater detail in Section I.B.3. of State Petitioners’ Opening

Brief, EPA’s best system for new steam generating units unlawfully relies on projects

receiving Energy Policy Act development subsidies. Congress’s express prohibition

makes sense because the purpose of these government subsidies is to foster the

research and development of incipient technologies that are not yet adequately

demonstrated. See 42 U.S.C. § 15962(a) (subsidies available only for projects that

“advance efficiency, environmental performance, and cost competitiveness well beyond

the level of technologies that are in commercial service or have been demonstrated on a scale”

that DOE “determines is sufficient to demonstrate that commercial service is viable as

of [the date of enactment]”) (emphases added). When a technology needs such

8 Section 421(a) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 also amends the Energy

Policy Act of 1992 by adding a pair of similar provisions to that program. Pub. L. No. 109-58, § 421(a), 119 Stat. 594, 759-60 (2005).