• Upload
[…] (Pub. L. 93-533, §16, Dec. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 1731;Pub. L. 98-181, title I [title IV, §461(d)], Nov. 30,1983, 97 Stat. 1232; Pub. L. 104-208, div. A, title II,§2103(e), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009-400; Pub. L.111-203, title X, §1098(9), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat.2104.)

AMENDMENTS

2010-Pub. L. 111-203 inserted "the Bureau," before"the Secretary".

1996-Pub. L. 104-208 substituted "section 2605, 2607, or2608 of this title" for "section 2607 or 2608 of this title"and "within 3 years in the case of a violation of section2605 of this title and 1 year in the case of a violation ofsection 2607 or 2608 of this title" for "within one year".

1983-Pub. L. 98-181 amended section generally, strik-ing out a reference to section 2605 of this title, and in-