• Upload
[…] A carrier

that had been operating in violation of applicable state law claimed that it was

nonetheless in “bona fide operation.” The Court disagreed:

Exact definition of “bona fide operation” is not necessary. As the Act is remedial and to be construed liberally, the proviso defining exemptions is to be read in harmony with the purpose of the measure …. The expression, “in bona fide operation,” suggests absence of evasion….

Id. at 266. McDonald teaches that, when assessing whether a transaction is bona

fide, purpose counts. See also 12 C.F.R. 1024.5(b)(7) (for purposes of RESPA,

“[i]n determining what constitutes a bona fide transfer, the Bureau will consider …

the real interest of the funding lender”). Here, of course, evading section 8(a)’s

prohibition of kickbacks was the very purpose of the reinsurance PHH sold.13