• Upload
[…] See Br. at 41. In each of those cases, the party receiving referrals

USCA Case #15-1177 Document #1668875 Filed: 03/31/2017 Page 52 of 78

Page 53: ORAL ARGUMENT EN BANC SCHEDULED MAY 24, 2017 No. … PHH Brief.pdfcertificate of compliance with type-volume limitation, typeface requirements, and type style requirements addendum

39

PHH also claims that section 1024.14(g)(2) of Regulation X, 12 C.F.R.

1024.14(g)(2), allows it to accept kickbacks. See Br. at 41, 44 n.8. But PHH’s

interpretation of that section is based on a logical fallacy.14 Section 1024.14(g)(2)

states that, if a payment “bears no reasonable relationship to the market value of

the goods or services provided, then the excess is not for goods or services actually

performed or provided.” This does not mean that, if the payment does bear a

reasonable relationship to the value of the services provided, then those payments

are never for referrals. The real issue is whether the payments were conditioned on