• Upload
[…] (2) RCW 4.36.070 Pleading judgmentS. ID. pleading a judgment or other determination of a court or office of special jurisdiction, it shall not be necessary to state the facts conferring jutl.sdiction, but suchjudgment or determination may be stated to have been duly given or made. If such allegation :be . contl'overted, the par1y pleading shall . be bound t.o establish on the trial the facts confetringjurisdiction.

(3) RCW 4.04.010 mandates: Exrent to which conunon law prevails. "The common law,. so far as it is not inconsistent with the Constitution 011.d laws of the United State; or of the state of Washington nor incompatible with the institutions and 'condition ~(society in this state, shall be the rule of decision in all the courts ofthis state:"[l891 ,c 17 § 1; Code 1881.§ 1; 1877 p 3 § 1~ 1862 p 83 § 1; RRS § 143. Formerly RCW 1.12.030.]