• Upload
[…] (4) Article 4, section 28 OATH' OF JUDGES. Every judge of the supreme cow·t, and every judge of a supetior ·court shall, before entering upon the duties of his office, take and subscribe an oath that he will support the

19

Constitution of the United States and. 1he Constitution of 1he State of Washington, and will faithfully and impartially d.i,scharge the duties of judge to the best of his ability, which oath shall be filed in the office of the secretary of state. RCW 4.76.030 ... Re: New Trial when the "court of appeals or the supreme court shall find from the record that the damages awarded in such verdict by the jury were so excessive or so inadequate as umnistakably to indicate that the amount of the verdict must have been the result of passion or prejudice." .

... .

·-- --- --- ._. _ _:_ _____ ·--(S)~itis-the_role_.of_the.jllly. _ _ro_apply_:the la.w._tp f~gj.s_p_resentf!.4¥! a_~~~----··· _________ . See Charnp·agne v. Dep't'ofLabot & Indus:;-22 Wn~2d'41'2; 419, 156 P.2d 422 (1945)." STATE V. FRY 168 Wn.2d 1 (2010). '~The right to jury trial