59. As a direct and proximate result of Defendant's unlawful conduct, as set forth

herein, Plaintiff is entitled to recover penalties, in amounts to be established at trial, as well as

attorneys' fees and costs, pursuant to statute.

60.

FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION FAILURE TO PAY WAGES ON TERMINATION

(California Labor Code § 203)

Plaintiff incorporates in this canse of action each and every allegation of the

22 preceding paragraphs, with the same force and effect as though fully set forth herein.

23

24

25

26

27

28

61. California Labor Code § 203 provides that:

If an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction, in accordance with Sections 201, 201.5, 202, and 205.5, any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the emploY.ee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days.

-1 2-

first Amended Complaint for Civil Penalties, Damages, Injunctive Relief and Restitution, and PAGA Penalties