19 her position with Defendant, yet was not paid all wages due upon said termination or within 72

20 hours of said resignation of employment therefrom. Said non-payment of all wages due was the

21 direct and proximate result of a willful refusal to do so by Defendant.

22 37. More than thirty days have elapsed since Plaintiff was terminated or resigned

23 from Defendant's employ.

24 38. At all relevant times, Defendant was aware of, and was under a duty to comply

25 with, the overtime provisions of the California Labor Code including, but not limited to,

26 California Labor Code§§ 510, 1194, and 1198.

27

28

39. California Labor Code§ 510(a), in pertinent part, provides:

Any work in excess of eight hours in one workday and any work iu excess of 40 hours in any one workweek and the first eight hours

-8-First Amended Complaint for Civil Penalties, Damages, Injunctive Relief and Restitution, and PAGA Penalties

Page 9: OR COURT - rY1 · .kJ 1 · 2019-08-12 · u - "' "' 0 ;.J 1i g " 0 g o E.!. (/)Q)l>'.I fl; o g!;j .. o :ilo u " 0 u "' 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 _21 22 23