Page 27: OPINION Plaintiff, Civ. No. 17-5076 (KM)(MAH) UAW LOCAL 259 … · 2018. 7. 10. · 1001, et seq. as amended by the Multi-EmployerPension Plan Amendment Act ... Case 2:17-cv-05076-KM-MAH

(B) which, in combination, offer the actuary’s best estimate ofanticipated experience under the plan.

Id. § 1084(c)(3). See also 26 U.S.C. § 412(a)(2)(C), 431(c)(3) (using similar

language regarding actuarial assumptions and minimum funding standards for

multiemployer plans under the Internal Revenue code).

Regarding actuarial assumptions in the context of withdrawal liability,

Section 1393(a) of ERISA, entitled “[u}se by plan actuary in determining

unfunded vested benefits of a plan for computing withdrawal liability of

employer,” provides as follows:

Withdrawal liability under this part shall be determined by eachplan on the basis of—