partial withdrawal, Id. § 1386, and special forgiveness rules for employers that have

sold their assets or are insolvent and liquidating, Id. § 1405(a)-(b). See Id. §1381(b)(1). Here, the de minimis rule was applied in calculating Manhattan Ford’s

withdrawal liability but seemingly did not affect the withdrawal liability allocable to

Manhattan Ford. (See W. L. Report at 6.)

In any case, however, the employer’s withdrawal liabiliw is not eternal. ERISA

provides that any remaining balance is forgiven after the employer has made required

annual payments for 20 years. See 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(1)(B) (“In any case in which the

amortization period ... exceeds 20 years, the employer’s liability shall be limited to the

first 20 annual payments

34 “Actuarial cost methods generally divide the present value of future benefits

into two parts, the part attributable to the past and the part attributable to the future.

The part attributable to the past is the actuarial liability.” Fundamentals of Private

Pensions 599. (See Arb. Hr.