statutory bar; it leaves open the possibility of separate actuarial assumptions

being permissibly applied to funding and withdrawal liability.

In Concrete Pipe, the Court was not considering the issue presented here.

Rather it was hearing a due process challenge to the presumption of

correctness that an arbitrator must apply to the plan sponsor’s calculation of a

plan’s UVB. 508 U.S. at 631. Then, as now, a plan sponsor’s calculation of a

be individually reasonable, thereby replacing the previous requirement that theassumptions be reasonable in the aggregate. Section 1084 states, in relevant part:

(3) Actuarial assumptions must be reasonable

For purposes of this section, all costs, liabilities, rates of interest, andother factors under the plan shall be determined on the basis of actuarialassumptions and methods—

(A) each of which is reasonable (taking into account the experience of theplan and reasonable expectations), and

(B) which, in combination, offer the actuary’s best estimate of anticipatedexperience under the plan.

29 U.S.C. § 1084(c)(3) (2006)(emphasis added). Section 1082 still exists; however, it nolonger addresses actuarial assumptions.

The PPA also amended and altered related sections of the Internal RevenueCode.