(P1.

Br. at 17 (citing Smith v. City of Jackson, Miss., 544 U.S. 228, 233 (2005) (citing

the canon of construction that “identical words used in different parts of the

same act are intended to have the same meaning.”)). To be sure, a comparison

of the language in the withdrawal liability Section ( 1393) and the minimum

39 The statute provides in the alternative for a UVB determination based on “(2)actuarial assumptions and methods set forth in [PBQCj’s regulations for purposes ofdetermining an employer’s withdrawal liability.” 29 U.S.C. § 1393(a)(2). No suchregulations have been promulgated, however.

In making the UVB determination, the actuan’ may also permissibly “rely onthe most recent complete actuarial valuation used for purposes of Section 412 of Title26,” the Section of the Internal Revenue Code governing calculation of a pension planscompliance with minimum funding requirements. 29 U.S.C. § 1393(b)(1).

27

Case 2:17-cv-05076-KM-MAH Document 28 Filed 07/03/18 Page 27 of 54 PageID: 707

Page 28: OPINION Plaintiff, Civ.