This amount is now the statutory cap for a first conviction (regardless of the number of underlying toll violations) for offenses occurring after July 1, 2016. See VA. Code §46.2-819.1 (2016).

OPINION LETTER

Page 8: OPINION LETTER - Fairfax County · LETTER OPINION RETIRED JUDGES Caleb Kershner, ... E-Z Pass PATRONS: ... This is to inform you that your appeal to the above referenced license plate

RE: Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority vs. Laniyan Case Nos. MI-2016-889 through MI-2016-902 August 23, 2016 Page 8 of 9

DISCUSSION

Virginia Code Section 46.2-819.1(A) (2011) (amended 2016) states, in pertinent part, "The operator of a toll facility shall send an invoice or bill for unpaid tolls to the registered owner of a vehicle as part of an electronic or manual toll collection process, prior to seeking remedies under this section."

Virginia Code Section 46.2-819.6 (2011) (amended 2016) sets out the statutorily-required contents of the required invoice. The pertinent sections are as follows: