• Upload
[…] An insurance company

as defined in section 816(a) (other than a life insurance company) shall be exempt

APPX 00880

Appellate Case: 18-9011 Document: 010110307718 Date Filed: 02/21/2020 Page: 124

Page 125: OPENING BRIEF OF PETITIONER-APPELLANT RESERVE … … · Certificate of Service ..... 73 Attachments Appellate Case: 18-9011 Document: 010110307718 Date Filed: 02/21/2020 Page

- 32 -

[*32] from tax if (1) its gross receipts for the taxable year do not exceed $600,000

and (2) more than 50% of its receipts consist of premiums. Sec. 501(a),

(c)(15)(A). Section 816(a) defines an insurance company as any company "more

than half of the business of which during the taxable year is the issuing of

insurance * * * or the reinsuring of risks underwritten by insurance companies."

Pursuant to section 953(d) a foreign insurance company that is a controlled

foreign corporation, and which would qualify as an insurance company under

subchapter L of the Code if it were a domestic corporation, may make an election