• Upload
[…] While a member cannot directly appeal a change in provider, he or she has always been able to appeal his/her dissatisfaction with the MCP. This is not a change.

15 of 58

Page 16: OPEN MEETING NOTICE - Wisconsin LTC Council Packet.pdf · 2018-11-13  · The minutes from the July2018 meeting were unanimously approved on a motion from Amie Goldman, seconded by

9

No. Reason for Proposed Change Language of Proposed Change Feedback due to contracting changes; however, in such a situation the member does have a right to appeal on the basis of dissatisfaction with her/his MCP.

12. § 438.52 Choice of MCOs, PIHPs, PAHPs, PCCMs, and PCCM entities. (a) General rule. Except as specified in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, a State that requires Medicaid beneficiaries to: (1) Enroll in an MCO, PIHP, or PAHP, must give those beneficiaries a choice of at least two MCOs, PIHPs, or PAHPs. … (b) Exception for rural area residents. (1) Under any managed care program authorized by any of the following, and subject to the requirements of paragraph (b)(2) of this section, a State may limit a rural area resident to a single MCO, PIHP, or PAHP: (i) A State plan amendment under section 1932(a) of the Act. (ii) A waiver under section 1115(a) of the Act. (iii) A waiver under section 1915(b) of the Act. (2) To comply with this paragraph (b), a State, must permit the beneficiary - (i) To choose from at least two primary care providers; and (ii) To obtain services from any other provider under any of the following circumstances: (A) The service or type of provider (in terms of training, experience, and specialization) is not available within the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP network.

Article XI. B. Definitions As used in this article, the following terms have the indicated meanings: 1. ActionAdverse benefit determination a. An “actionadverse benefit determination” is any of the following: … viii.