Embed Size (px)
[…] 1976) reports that an agreement was reached between the state and the
company on lands that would be withheld from mining. The public pur
pose having been attained, the designation process was not pursued to
the regulatory level. A public letter of intent from the mininq company
to the Division of State Planning (Appendix B) sets forth the land
and resources measures the company will implement to protect the public
interest. In Appendix B,note particularly the agreement to abstain
from mininq of the flood plain.
In statutory language (an excerpt of Sec. 380.06 Florida Statutes
is attached hereto as Appendix C), the program to regulate development
of regional impact (DRI) is broad, to wit:
"Development of regional impact means any development
which, because of its character, magnitude or location, would
have a substantial effect on the... (general welfare)."
Rules and regulations promulgated under the 1972 Act, (Florida, Department
of Administrationi, State Division of Planning, 1973), further specify
development presumed to be of regional impact. The language referring to