• Upload
[…] location, length of line from the well site, operating pressure, throughput, and the

composition of the transported gas in determining the types of lines which are functionally

gathering but which, due to specific physical characteristics, warrant regulation under this

Act.

However, authority to regulate gas gathering in rural areas only extends to regulated gathering

lines as defined through a rulemaking proceeding.

In addition to these constraints that apply specifically to gas gathering lines, PHMSA has a more

general mandate, which is described in 49 U.S.C. §60102(a)(1), to “provide adequate protection

against risks to life and property posed by pipeline transportation and pipeline facilities by

improving the regulatory and enforcement authority of the Secretary of Transportation.” Any

standard promulgated by PHMSA that is consistent with this purpose and general authority must

also comply with practicability and safety needs standards requirements defined in 49 U.S.C.

§60102(b)(1) by being:

(A) practicable; and

(B) designed to meet the need for—