Onset of An Offset Revolution: The Application of Set-Offs
[…] filing; held not to have been denied a fair hearing); see, e.g., Neblett v. Carpenter, 305 U.S.297, 303-05 (1938) (statutory proceedings for rehabilitation of insurance company upheldagainst due process challenge).

114. 715 F. Supp. 939 (S.D. Iowa 1989), aff'd, 901 F.2d 1470 (8th Cir. 1990).115. Id. at 940.116. Id.117. IOWA CODE ANN. § 507C.30(2)(d) (West 1988).118. Hager, 715 F. Supp. at 940.119. Id. at 941-42.120. Civil No. 86-841-E, slip. op. (S.D. Iowa July 19, 1989).121. IowA CODE ANN. § 507c.33(l)(a) (West 1988) provides that:

An agent, broker, premium finance company or any other person responsible forthe payment of a premium is obligated to pay an unpaid premium for the fullpolicy term due the insurer at the time of the declaration of insolvency, whetherearned or unearned, as shown on the records of the insurer. The liquidator shallalso have the right to recover from the person any part of an unearned premiumthat represents commission of the person. Credits or setoffs or both shall not beallowed to an agent, broker, or premium finance company for amounts advancedto the insurer by the agent, broker, or premium finance company on behalf of,but in the absence of a payment by, the insured.

Compare CAL. INS. CODE § 1030.6 (Deering Supp. 1990) (absolving agents of liability foruncollected unearned premiums and commissions); and KAN. STAT. ANN. § 40-3602 (1986)(granting agents the right to set off unearned premiums).