Onset of An Offset Revolution: The Application of Set-Offs
[…] 305. Id.306. Id. § 29.D.307. A related issue is whether set-off may be used prospectively, that is, whether a

creditor may ignore its current obligation to pay a debtor in anticipation of setting it offagainst some later claim. The answer is no. See, e.g., In re Buckley & Assoc. Ins., Inc. v.Transamerica Ins. Group, 78 Bankr. 155 (E.D. Tenn. 1987).

308. See, e.g., Illinois Insurance Code § 206, ILL. ANN. STAT. ch. 73, para. 818 (Smith-Hurd Supp. 1991) ("no setoff or counterclaim shall be allowed in favor of any person wherethe obligation of the company to such person was purchased by or transferred to such personwith a view of its being used as a setoff or counterclaim"); MODEL ACT, supra note 3, §30.B.(2).

309. 580 F. Supp. 24 (N.D. Ill. 1984).310. Id. at 24, 25.311. Id. at 26.

Page 57: Onset of An Offset Revolution: The Application of Set-Offs

95 DICKINSON LAW REVIEW SPRING 1991